Name:Chillington Mill, Stokenham

Summary

Chillington Grist Mill is first recorded in 1309. It is shown on Tithe Map of 1841 but by 1878 it is described as 'void and unoccupied'. The site is still ruinous, marked only by broken walling which is covered in vegetation. Three millstones were found on the site during a survey in the 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• CORN MILL (First mentioned, XIV - 1309 AD to 1309 AD)

Small rectangular building shown with a leat coming from the north. The tailrace below the mill is also shown. The plot (298) is recorded as Grist mill and garden on the Stokenham Tithe Apportionment.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1950-1951, The Customs of Stokenham., 69 (Article in Serial). SDV163808.

Chillington Mill recorded in inquest of 1309.

Roberts, W. A., 1981, Chillington Grist Mill (Worksheet). SDV165064.

Chillington Grist Mill has been ruinous for 100 years. It is marked now only by a dozen feet of broken wall partially submerged by vegetation, rubbish and subsequent building. The site was surveyed in 1980/81. The mill was two or three storeys on a base c20ft square. The water wheel was 15 feet in diameter and 4ft wide. The water supply which drove it was derived by bifurcating a stream which runs down-valley southwards from Coleridge. From the bifurcation an artificial channel was formed along the side of the valley leading to a millpond. The head of water at the mill was 20ft. Other details: Plan, map.

Roberts, W. A., 1981, Chillington Grist Mill, 33-42 (Article in Serial). SDV324568.

The mill is first recorded on the 1" OS map of 1798. It is shown as a grist mill and garden on the 1841 tithe map but by 1878 is described as 'void and unoccupied'. The site of the mill, mill leat and millrace can still be identified. Part of the wheelpit is still intact, as is the terrace cut into the hillside for the mill buildings. Three millstones were found on the site, one in use as part of a fence, the other two were seen in a barn. Also known as the Garonne Grist Mill.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19.21 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 158,161 (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

The mill building has now been incorporated into a range of buildings. Other details: Draft.

Ruined building depicted.