Name:Prehistoric enclosure with hut circles north-east of Addicombe, Harford

Summary

Small prehistoric Enclosure 'D' (Butler) of irregular shape and visible on the aerial photographs with two hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1139-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Sub-rectangular enclosure visible on air photos visible at SX64935837 on a south-western slope. It measures circa 28m by 23m and appears to be bisected by a later track. There appears to be a second enclosure some 80m the south-west of the sub-rectangular enclosure. This is also sub-rectangular, measuring some 25m by 19m.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Enclosure and hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

East of Addicombe: on rock-strewn ground sloping south-westward; north of the spring which supplies the Addicombe Stream with water. Bracken grows thickly in this area.
(Visited 16/12/1976). A small enclosure of irregular shape. The walls are large stones in disorder - perhaps smaller stones have been removed for other purposes. The wall at the lower west side has practically disappeared and the only worthwhile measurement is the north-south diameter, which measures approximately 18 metres.
There are large stones scattered within the enclosed area. A hawthorn tree grows amongst the stones in the eastern wall. At the south-east there is a stone standing 0.90 metres high which may be a gate-post. An air photograph taken in 1945 shows an enclosure in this area. Altitude 274 metres (900 foot contour).

Possible enclosure which appears faintly on the 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photographs. This enclosure is less than 0.1 hectare in area. This enclosure is close to another possible enclosure (MDV13076). Visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Small Enclosure 'D' to the south-west of Enclosure 'C' is damaged and overgrown but contains two small hut circles.

Fragments of enclosure wall and possible hut identified.