Name:Field boundaries and possible section of Lumburn Leat west of Philleigh Farm, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Curvilinear banks and curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, and curvilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs west of Philleigh Farm. They are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval and post-medieval origin, and possibly as sections of the medieval Lumburn Leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LEAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

One of the earthworks corresponds with a depicted field boundary.

Two of the earthworks correspond with depicted field boundaries.

Several curvilinear banks and curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Some of the earthworks have been transcribed as ditches from aerial photographs, these have been re-transcribed based on recent lidar data.

Some of the earthworks had been previously transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

Three curvilinear banks between 2 and 5 metres in width, two of which are flanked by ditches are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. Two of the banks closely follow the contours of a combe head west of Philleigh Farm.
The northernmost bank corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map and subsequent available historic maps. The easternmost bank corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first Edition map and subsequent available historic maps. The final bank does not correspond with any depicted features and is situated within an area of rough pasture and furze. The historic landscape is characterised as ‘barton fields’.
The 15th century Lumburn Leat (MDV63055) is known to have crossed through this area and there are possible sections of the leat recorded through Wheal Jenny to the south-west (MDV130741).
The earthworks are interpreted as possible sections of the Lumburn Leat of medieval origin, part of which was incorporated into later field boundaries. Given the orientation and topography, it’s probable that the easternmost earthwork is simply a part medieval, part post-medieval field boundary.
Some of the earthworks had been previously transcribed as ditches as part of the Tamar Valley NMP and incorporated with MDV114380. They have been partially re-transcribed based on recent lidar data and a new record created to accommodate additional interpretation.