Name:Three chest tombs circa 5 metres south-south-east of St Giles Church, Sidbury

Summary

A group of three chest tombs standing close to one another. All of beer stone, that nearest the church is a full height chest tomb dedicated in 1850 to Capt. Alexander Elphinstone R. N., which once had iron railings around it. Next to it is a tomb, the south end of which has collapsed and in front is a decorative tomb with iron spikes around the lid, dedicated to James Newman, 1830.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• CHEST TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Burleigh, D., 2003, A Report on the Historic Chest Tombs in the Churchyard of St. Giles Church, Sidbury, Devon, Nos 7-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV348681.

No. 7. Chest tomb of Beer stone in memory of Capt. Alexader Elphinstone R. N. 1850. It has a chamfered lid and a stone surround which formerly had railings. Rusting iron cramps have caused the corner panels and end columns to shift and the lid to lift. It is also becoming infested with ivy.

No. 8. Chest tomb of Beer stone with a chamfered lid. The inscription, ‘To Singleton(?), on the north panel is hardly legible. The south end of the tomb has collapsed enabling ivy to get a better foothold. The plinth course has been pushed out of place and the iron cramps are rusting and splitting the stone.

No. 9. Chest tomb of Beer stone with iron spikes around the lid. Dedicated to James Newman, 1830. The monument is generally sound.

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

Chest tombs visible.