Name:Enclosure east of Addicombe, Harford

Summary

Small Enclosure 'C' (Butler) visible on the aerial photographs with two small hut circles on the southern boundary

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1139-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Sub-rectangular enclosure visible on air photos visible at SX64935837 on a south-western slope. It measures circa 28m by 23m and appears to be bisected by a later track. There appears to be a second enclosure some 80m the south-west of the sub-rectangular enclosure. This is also sub-rectangular, measuring some 25m by 19m.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Enclosure and hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 25th May 1980. East of Addicombe: 15 metres north-east of the enclosure at SX6496 5843 and on higher ground. The outline of an enclosure whose walls have become almost levelled out and show as a low stone and earth ridge. Diameter east-west measures 14 metres; north-south 26 metres. The site is concealed by bracken in summer. Altitude 274 metres (900 foot contour).

Possible enclosure which appears very faintly on the Royal Air Force aerial photographs. Close to another possible enclosure (MDV13075). Area of enclosure is less than 0.1 hectares. Visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 16-18, Map 53, Figire 53.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Enclosure 'C' to the north-east of Addicombe is damaged and overgrown but contains two small hut circles.

GetMapping PLC, 2015, 2015 Colour Aerial Photography (12.5cm resolution) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359717.

Earthern bank outline of this enclosure can be traced on the aerial photographs.