Name:Possible hut circle within Shavercombe Pound north of Shavercombe Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Possible hut circle of 3.5 metres diameter on the northern boundary of Shavercombe Pound to the west of Shavercombe Brook

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 97
  • Pastscape: 438776

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Enclosure' Shown on 19th century map with no hut circles.

Enclosure lies within an historic field in Hentor Warren. It is sub circular, 54m by 50m and is defined by a 2m wide and 0.6m high double faced rubble wall. It contains at least two hut circles and these are attached to its western inner face. Both huts are of the simple plan type and survive as banks of stone and earth surrounding a circular internal area.
The interior of the northern hut is 2.5m in diameter and is defined by a 1.2m wide rubble bank wall standing up to 0.6m high.
The southern hut survives as a 2m wide and 0.6m high single orthostat wall surrounding a 3m diameter internal area.
According to Worth this enclosure contains no visible hut circles, whilst Butler records one built against the north wall. No trace of Butler's hut could be seen during this Monument Protection Programme field visit. A 1.5m wide and 0.4m high boundary wall leading east from the enclosure is considered by Butler to be of historic date. It is however of similar construction type to the enclosure wall and although it abuts the enclosure it is probably of Prehistoric origin. 22m from the enclosure, this boundary changes alignment, character and develops a ditch on its southern side. This length of boundary is not Prehistoric in appearance and whilst it may have had a Prehistoric origin it appears to have been refurbished in historic times and possibly adopted for military training. Two pits dug into the bank each contain several barbed wire entanglement stanchions.

Enclosure 'A' to the west of the Shavercombe Brook is a roughly circular pound defined by a well-preserved wall of large slabs with only one small hut circle of circa 3.5 metres diameter against the northern margin.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure but no hut circles shown on survey.