Name:Lode back tinwork west-south-west of Hart Tor

Summary

Hart Tor tinworks represent a complex multi-period tin extractive landscape in which most types of tin working are represented. Small concentration of lode back pits near the later leat supplying Keaglesborough Mine (MDV28200) in region to the south-west of the main area of openworks (MDV42450). Part of a wide distribution of prospecting pits scattered over the entire area south and west of of the Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 223-40 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Gerrard, S., 1996, The Early South-Western Tin Industry: An Archaeological View, 67-83 (Article in Serial). SDV337901.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks, 9; fig 4 (Article in Serial). SDV360974.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Visible on the aerial photography.

(20/11/2007) Hart Tor tinworks represent a complex multi-period tin extractive landscape in which most types of tin working are represented. The workings are located across the hillslopes and also in the broad valleys around the Tor.
One of at least six groups of lode-back pits - the best-preserved lies to the south of the tor and includes a long line of pits excavated onto the back of the load (SX58177185: MDV28187). A second line occurs to the east (SX57817172). The multiplicity of earthworks lie in open moorland grassland and are all well-defined. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.