Name:Boundary stones, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Two of five boundary stones which delimit part of the southern extent of land owned by South West Water in the Walkhampton Common area. The stones erected by the Plymouth City Water Works are each inscribed PCWW 1917. They are dressed granite pillars with pyramidal tops and stand to 1.25m in height. Surveyed 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(30/10/2007) Five boundary stones which delimit part of the southern extent of land owned by South West Water in the Walkhampton Common area. The stones erected by the Plymouth City Water Works are each inscribed PCWW 1917. They are dressed granite pillars with pyramidal tops and stand to 1.25m in height. These stones were surveyed at SX57207315; SX57217317; SX57297235; SX55817077.

Stones are visible on the aerial image.

'Stone' marked on the modern mapping; one north and one south of the road.