Name:Peat drying platform, Peek Hill

Summary

A peat drying platform comprising a level stance enclosed by a narrow sub-circular ditch up to 0.3m deep with a slight, spread outer bank 0.1m to 0.2m high. It measures 3.9m by 3.6m overall and lies on a slight south-west facing slope in dense bracken cover near the longhouse settlement (SX 56 NE 185). It most probably provided the dried peat fuel for the settlement. Surveyed 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PEAT STAND (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PLATFORM (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

(15/08/2007) A peat drying platform comprising a level stance enclosed by a narrow sub-circular ditch up to 0.3m deep with a slight, spread outer bank 0.1m to 0.2m high. It measures 3.9m by 3.6m overall and lies on a slight south-west facing slope in dense bracken cover near the longhouse settlement (SX 56 NE 185). It most probably provided the dried peat fuel for the settlement. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Circular earthwork visible on the aerial photography.