Name:Flood embankment across Warleigh Marsh, Bickleigh

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork of a flood embankment probably constructed during the second half of the 19th century is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• FLOOD DEFENCES (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The bank corresponds with a field boundary.

The bank corresponds with an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank, circa 7 metres wide and orientated north-east to south-west, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, along the River Tavy foreshore across Warleigh Marsh.
The bank corresponds with a field boundary on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and with an earthwork on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. An earthwork is also shown in this location on the 2021 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.
The earthwork is interpreted as a flood embankment that was probably constructed across the lower lying marshland sometime during the second half of the 19th century.
The flood embankment is not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to tree cover along its length.