Name:Gas works on the south side of Buckfastleigh, Buckfastleigh

Gas works on the south side of Buckfastleigh opened in 1868 and closed in 1950

'Gas works' shown on 19th century map on the south side of 'Lower Buckfast Woollen Mill'.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on aerial photographs with further features to the south.

Thomas, R., 2020, The Manufactured Gas Industry (Report - Survey). SDV364320.

Buckfastleigh Gasworks at SX741671 was established in 1868. In 1912 the site acquired for the Devon Gas Association. In 1934 Buckfastleigh provided a bulk supply to Ashburton. In Oct 1950 bulk supply was received via Totnes and the gasworks closed. The regulators placed in the former retort house. In 1952 the 25,000 cf column-guided gasholder was demolished, leaving a single 50,000 holder. In 1956 part of the site was sold to the neighbouring Buckfast Spinning Company. Further parcels were sold to them 1961, 1966, 1973 and (the last part of the gasworks remaining) in 1986. The Buckfast Spinning Company manufactures carpets and is known as Axminster carpets. In June 1985 the last (50,000) holder was purged and demolished. The site now lies beneath the carpet factory.