Name:Garden terraces at Warleigh Barton, Bickleigh

Summary

Two late-19th century or early-20th century garden terraces within the grounds of Warleigh Barton are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• GARDEN TERRACE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The earthwork terraces are situated within land parcels 637 and 674 which are recorded as ‘Garden’ and as ‘New Orchard’.

The land parcel of New Orchard (674) has been removed and the Garden (637) enlarged. Two intersecting pathways dissect the garden.

The earthworks correspond with two enclosed rectilinear areas.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Two rectilinear areas of garden are visible.

Rectilinear areas of terracing are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 30-MAY-2020 ACCESSED 18-MAY-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Two adjacent rectilinear terraces, both circa 32 metres long by 20 metres wide, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019, within the grounds of Warleigh Barton which lies to the immediate north-west.
The earthworks are situated within land parcels 637 and 674 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which are recorded as ‘Garden’ and as ‘New Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. On the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, the land parcel of New Orchard (674) had been removed and the Garden area (637) enlarged. Two intersecting paths that closely respect the earthworks are shown crossing the garden on this map. By the early-20th century, two enclosed rectilinear areas are shown in this location. These areas are both shown as garden on aerial imagery taken from the 1940’s onwards.
The earthworks are therefore interpreted as late-19th century or early-20th century terraces that form part of the gardens of Warleigh Barton (MDV112316).