Name:Neolithic Pit, Land at Abbotsham Road, Bideford, Devon.

A pit containing Neolithic pottery and flint was recorded during an archaeological investigation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• PIT (Late Neolithic - 3000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Legg, S., 2018, Land North of Abbotsham Road, Bideford, Devon: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV364312.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Wessex Archaeology, between 19th February to 19th March 2018, on a 14.75 hectare area of land located on the western side of Bideford, Devon, centred on National Grid Reference (NGR) 243385 126835. The work was commissioned by Pegasus Group, on behalf of Gladman Developments Ltd, and carried out as part of a staged approach in determining the archaeological potential of the site, ahead of the proposed development of housing, public open space, landscaping, drainage and vehicular access. A total of 23 trenches were excavated.

The evaluation recorded a Late Neolithic pit, several undated pits and an enclosure.

Only one pit (1105) contained artefactual material indicative of a Late Neolithic date. It was found at the north-western end of trench 11, in an up-slope location towards the crest of an ENE facing slope with a commanding view through two headlands towards the River Torridge. The pit was oval in plan (orientated approximately north to south) and measured 1.04 m x 0.94 m, and 0.3 m deep. It had very steep, concave sides and a slightly concave base, cut into the degraded natural shillet. It contained worked flints and two sherds of Grooved Ware. Small, abraded fragments of fired clay (21 pieces) were also recovered from a bulk soil sample of this deposit. Three sandstone pebbles were retained from the pit, none showed signs of working or utilisation but were probably deliberately collected and deposited.

The pit was whole-earth sampled to maximise artefactual and environmental evidence. The charred plant assemblage from this feature was dominated by hazelnut shell fragments with a small quantity of cereal grains.