Name:Streamworks along the Outcombe Brook

Summary

(Location inaccurate? Needs confirming) Earthworks of post-Medieval streamworks running along the course of the Outcombe Brook, east of Yellowmead. An archaeological field survey in 2006 recorded that the working was defined by a moderate escarpment of up to 3 metres high in places. Much of the interior had been overwhelmed by bog but some evidence of spoil heaps survived in places.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STREAMWORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(01/08/2006) An area of streamworks running along the course of the Outcombe Brook east of Yellowmead. The working is defined by a moderate escarpment of up to 3m high in places. Much of the interior is now overwhelmed by bog but some evidence of spoil heaps survives in places. Only partial survey undertaken.