Name:Enclosure banks south-east of Roughtor Plantation

Summary

Enclosure walls and banks associated with the medieval settlement of Outcombe (SX 56 NE 120). The field walls are of robust single sided wall bank type construction with a granite dry-stone revetted face to the outside. The wall banks are now disused and crumbling though still remain to 2m high in places. The large outer newtake field (centred SX 5822 6815) appears to be of cornditch construction with a substantial ditch on the exterior. Although the walls are likely to have been rebuilt or repaired in the past they may have origins in the medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1540 AD (Between))