Name:Tinners' cache in area of streamworks, Narrator Brook

Summary

Remains of a possible medieval or later tinners' cache. An archaeological field survey in 2006 recorded an overhanging boulder set within tinworks onto which stone walls had been added on the south side to form a shelter. The interior of the structure is approximately rounded and measured 1.5 metres in diameter with a 0.5 metre by 0.5 metre nook in one corner. The front walls appear to have been recently constructed.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 150 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Recorded by Hemery as tinners' cache.

(01/08/2006) SX 5871 6843 Tinners' cache (alleged). An overhanging boulder set within tinworks onto which stone walls have been added on the south side to form a shelter which it has been alleged was a tinners' cache. The interior of the structure is approximately rounded and measure 1.5m diameter with a 0.5m by 0.5m nook in one corner. The front artificial walls appear to have been recently constructed.