Name:Tinners' reservoir, Hartor Brook streamworks

Summary

A large tinners' reservoir at the head of the Hartor Brook tin streamworks, south-south-west of South Hessary Tor. The reservoir has a semi-circular plan an approximate internal diameter of 56m, and built into a natural dip with the retaining bank or dam on the western side. The northern arc of the earthwork is a well-defined upstanding bank of 11m wide and up to 1.5m high. The southern section is more spread, with the back interior scarp now only just visible. The interior is now silted. A central sluice opening has a narrow channel leading away down towards the Hartor Brook streamworks. A small spring issues from inside the reservoir and exits via the disused sluice opening.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RESERVOIR (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(01/08/2006) A large tinners' reservoir at the head of the Hartor Brook tin streamworks, SSW of South Hessary Tor. The reservoir has a semi-circular plan an approximate internal diameter of 56m, and built into a natural dip with the retaining bank or dam on the western side. The northern arc of the earthwork is a well-defined upstanding bank of 11m wide and up to 1.5m high. The southern section is more spread, with the back interior scarp now only just visible. The interior is now silted. A central sluice opening has a narrow channel leading away down towards the Hartor Brook streamworks. A small spring issues from inside the reservoir and exits via the disused sluice opening.