Name:Quarries at Higher Park, Bickleigh

Summary

Sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits and banks, interpreted as post-medieval or early-19th century quarries with associated spoil heaps, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The quarries had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks are situated within land parcel 178 which is recorded as ‘Quarry Park’.

The earthworks partly correspond with an oval feature.

Sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible as earthworks.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, circa 13 metres and 27 metres long, with outer curvilinear banks, circa 2 metres wide, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
The earthworks partly correspond with an oval feature depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, within land parcel 178 which is recorded as ‘Quarry Park’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment.
They are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or early-19th century quarries with associated spoil heaps that had probably passed out of use by mid-19th century.
The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover of Higher Park.