Name:Possible extractive pit south-west of Bulteel Bickham, Bickleigh

Summary

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped pit surrounded by a curvilinear bank, tentatively interpreted as a post-medieval or early-19th century extractive pit with associated spoil heap, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The possible extractive pit had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features on this map which shows this area as comprising an orchard.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped pit and outer curvilinear bank are visible.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped pit, circa 18 metres long by 14 metres wide, surrounded by a curvilinear bank, circa 11 metres wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The earthworks do not correspond with any pit or bank features in this location on the mid-19th century parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps which show this area as comprising an orchard.
They are tentatively interpreted as a post-medieval or early-19th century extractive pit with associated spoil heap that had passed out of use by mid-19th century, by which time an orchard had been established in its location.