Name:Two earthworks on the western slope of Cramber Tor

Summary

Two crescent shape earthworks on the western slope of Cramber Tor, approximately 280m from the tor. The larger is a single curved earthwork (SX 5813 7810) and has a spread bank of 12m wide and 0.6m high. The other is just to the SW. It has two banks set at right angles with a space of 15m between them the longest bank is 37m. The purpose of these features is not known but they may be connected with the tin industry, possibly for water storage, though there are no leats or tinworks directly associated.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

GetMapping PLC, 2015, 2015 Colour Aerial Photography (12.5cm resolution) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359717.

Visible on the aerial photography.