Name:Dry leat running through lands of Classiwell and Kingsett farms

Summary

A dry leat leat which extends through the enclosed lands of Classiwell and Kingsett farms. The source of the leat is uncertain but it may be traced from SX 5854 7003 then north-west to the north of Classiwell Farm and into the Kingsett enclosure. It can be traced to where it is cut by a track at SX57757005 but is destination is likely to have been Keaglesborough Mine centred SX 5737 7010. The channel is quite clear in places surviving up to 1m wide by 0.8m deep, though its course is broken up near Classiwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))