Name:Possible section of the Lumburn Leat east of Slymeford Farm, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Curvilinear earthworks of a ditch flanked on either side by banks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The earthworks may have originally formed part of the Lumburn Leat, but which had been re-purposed as a field boundary by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• LEAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with a field boundary.

Curvilinear earthworks of a ditch flanked by banks are visible.

Curvilinear earthworks of a ditch, circa 2 metres wide, flanked on either side by banks, circa 5 metres wide, and orientated north-east to south-west are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, along north-west facing slope.
The earthworks correspond with a field boundary depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe. The earthworks are also situated along the known recorded route of the Lumburn Leat (MDV63055) which crosses this area.
The nature of the visible earthworks in this location may suggest that they are the possible medieval remains of Lumburn Leat, but which had been re-purposed as a field boundary by the mid-19th century after its disuse. It has, however, been recorded as a separate, but associated, record of this leat given this uncertainty.