Name:Hut circle within settlement between the River Plym and Langcombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle within settlement between the River Plym and Langcombe Brook. The south-western of the group of four huts in the centre of the enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

The five hut circles are all in very poor condition, levelled into the hill slope, and varying from 2.5 meters to 5.0 meters internal diameter with turf-covered walling up to 1.0 meters thick and 0.4 meters high. All my be Type 1 huts though it is difficult to determine their construction (Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England, citing Ordnance Survey).

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4127 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Hut circle 'B' of 4.5 meters diameter with a wall composed of fairly large stones and is somewhat scattered about. The south-western hut of the group of four.

Fragment of an enclosure, in poor condition and cut by a leat and streamwork, visible with two hut circles inside it. Area covered is approximately 0.8 hectares.

South-western of four hut circles shown within enclosure at 'Langcombe Foot'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.