Name:Former site of a cross, Dunsford

Summary

A cross was formerly at St Thomas's Cross, but has since been used as a wheel stop at the corner of Britton and Bridge Street. The remains of this granite cross are now near the entrance to the churchyard. Probably a preaching cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• PREACHING CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

(02/05/1953) SX 81458924 A cross was formerly at St Thomas's Cross, but has since been used as a wheel stop at the corner of Britton and Bridge Street (citing pamphlet 'Notes on the History of Dunsford Church', 1935).
The remains of this granite cross are now near the entrance to the churchyard. An octagonal shaft and head is 0.5 metres above the ground, and possesses one arm; the other is missing and broken off at the shaft. From information provided in pamphlet above, this was probably a village preaching cross and not of market or churchyard type.