Name:War Memorial in St Peter and St Paul's Church, Teigngrace

Summary

War memorial within the church comprising two parts; a commemorative oak tablet bearing the names of seven men who died during the First World War and a stained glass window of St Paul. The memorials were unveiled in October 1921.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Drabble, S., 2018, Stover Park in the Great War, 14-15 (Monograph). SDV364354.

War memorial within the church which comprises two parts; a commemorative oak tablet bearing the names of seven men who died during the First World War and a stained glass window of St Paul shown holding a Bible and a pen with a sword at his feet. In the background is the city of Damascus. The memorials were unveiled in October 1921.