Name:Cairn recorded (probable duplicate site), Bridford

Summary

Rowe (1896) records cairn with cist 'south of Heltor'; Ordnance Survey visit in 1981 suggests this is a duplicate record for site MDV9505.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor, 135 (Monograph). SDV249697.

What appears to be the ruins of a cairn, containing the apparent side stones of a cist (the largest being "six feet wide, three feet above the surface, and about eighteen inches in average thickness"), is situated south of Heltor (Rock - SX 799870). Rowe locates the site: "Heltor stands about a mile north of Bridford Church. Proceeding to that village, and going along the road to Exeter, about a quarter of a mile, we shall observe in a field on the right, adjoining the land, a conglomeration of stones, looking like the remains of a
dilapidated cairn".

(23/12/1981) Likely duplicate site: This mound may be the cairn placed "south of Heltor" by Rowe.
The area indicated by Rowe has two roads heading towards Exeter.
The only extant mound known locally, is that at SX 81248669. (SX88NW6; MDV9505) which accords generally with the description given by Rowe.