Name:Possible circle / row on Whitehorse Hill

Summary

Possible features stone circle and row noted by Hemery (1983), though unconfirmed. Visited with DNPA archaeologist in April 2021. In a very ruinous condition with vegetation covering the majority of the ?stone row.

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • STONE CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 779-780 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Hemery notes set stones representing ?stone circle and single ?row south at the end of the Sand Path; more stones southward may be part of same alignment. Possible identification of a retaining-circle. Possible extension of alignment in the form of spaced, fallen stones, to a point beyond a military range-pole. Inconclusive (much interference by turf-cutters) but may be candidate at approximately 1,840 feet above sea level to qualify as the highest placed on Dartmoor.

Cunis, E, 2021, Identification of possible circle/row on Whitehorse Hill (Correspondence). SDV364367.

(14/04/2021) SX 62208 84938 Possible features recorded on Whitehorse Hill - standing and recumbent stones; Stone Circle and Row? Visited with DNPA archaeologist in April 2021. In a very ruinous condition with vegetation covering the majority of the ?stone row.
Ground evidence noted by Eric Hemery (likely 1950s and 1980s to check again before publication).

Cunis, E, 2021, Images of possible circle/row on Whitehorse Hill (Photograph). SDV364368.