Name:Wheel pit at Brookwood Mine

Summary

Wheel pit at Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines between 1878-1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WHEEL PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Wheel pit is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, to the north of an aqueduct leading from the mine to Brook Mill to the south-east.

No longer shown on the early 20th century historic map.

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) Wheelpit at Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885).
The site of a large wheelpit sited at the far eastern end of the Brookwood Mine sett at the edge of the alluvial plain of the River Mardle. The waterwheel, recorded as being 47ft diameter, once powered pumps at various parts of both the Brookwood (SX 76 NW 51) and Wheal Emma mines (SX 76 NW 52). The fabric of the wheelpit appears to have been demolished and all that remains is a 14m-long by 7.3m- wide elliptical hollow, with traces of a masonry wall visible on the south side only. Vestiges of a balance bob pit remain to the east of the wheelpit comprising a revetment wall, and some rusty iron threaded studs all contained within a sunken hollow. The bob pit measures 6.2m by 6.2m and is approximately 2.5m deep. On the north side of the wheelpit is a large, flat-topped mound of earth which probably resulted from the digging of the pit. The tailrace is sited at the foot of the mound at the eastern end and consists of a blocked portal and channel leading off in the direction of the river. The waterwheel was originally installed to serve the Brookwood mine, probably for pumping but was later leased to the proprietors of Wheal Emma to power pumps, probably via the Emma or Old Sump shaft some 840m to the west and up the hill. Several sections of a flat rod channel (SX 76 NW 64) may be traced between the two.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 and described in detail.

Williams, C., 2020, Brook Mill Leat (Un-published). SDV155051.