Name:Stowford Corn Mill, Ivybridge

Summary

Site of Stowford Corn Mill. The mill was probably in existence in the 16th century. Three water grist mills are recorded in 1736. The mill, which is shown on the Tithe Map, was demolished in the mid 19th century when the adjacent paper mill was redeveloped and expanded.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CORN MILL (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Stowford corn mills, ivybridge.

HANKIN?, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV166561.

Vis=14/10/1980 (hankin) the site is approx. Where the boiler house (1914) of stowford paper mill stands. A corn mill probably existed on the site since 16c when the williams family acquired stowford estate and became lords of the manor of harford. The mill was demolished c.1860 and the site became part of the paper mill. 'millhouses and three watergreist mills' called stowford mills are recorded in a deed dated 20th december 1736. The mill is listed in the ta 1838, and the tithe map shows a water wheel there (hankin?).

Ryan, l. /an obscure place/(1973) p.71.

Deed held by lt. Col. Honnor, broomhill; jas. Legassicke & john williams.

Des=worksheet.

Collings, a. G. /archaeological assessment of sww south east plymouth water supply: phase 1/(1993)5/(emafu report 93.40).

Bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)12.22/in smr.

Des=bodman, m. /watermills and other water-powered sites in devon/(september 2003)96-97/interim draft report in smr.

The corn mill is depicted on the Tithe Map with a waterwheel.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

’stowford mills’ were described in 1784 as ‘water grist mill’ and ‘mill house’. In 1835 the mills had 3 pairs of mill stones. The corn mills continued to operate on the north side of the paper mills until after the railway was built (bodman).

Watts, M., 2013, Stowford Mill, Ivybridge, Devon. Historic Building Appraisal, 1, 2, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV352698.

A deed of 20th December 1736 refers to millhouses and three water grist mills called Stowford Mills. The Harford tithe map shows the location of both the paper mill and the corn mill and also indicates the position of the waterwheels. The corn mill was demolished in the mid 19th century when the paper mill was redeveloped and expanded by John Allen.