Name:Farm buildings at Berry Head Hotel, Brixham

The remains of two farm buildings which have now been restored and extended.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Two buildings depicted within their own yard.

Exeter Archaeology, 2010, Berry Head Hotel Brixham Part 1: Archaeological Assessment, 6, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV362409.

The remains of two farm buildings, formerly within their own yard (now a carpark). The western building is still in use but only two walls of the eastern building are still standing. Three ranges of buildings around a yard are shown on the 1838 Tithe Map but only the western building, marked as 'stables' is shown on a plan of 1895.
The impact of the proposed developments at Berry Head Hotel, which includes extending the site to provide new accommodation, is considered to be low as the extant western building has already been altered.

Modern mapping shows the buildings to have been incorporated within a larger building.