Name:Leat to Stowford Mill, Ivybridge

Summary

Leat to Stowford Mill from a weir on the River Erme. It has been suggested that the leat had its origins in the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• LEAT (XIII to XVIII - 1300 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

’Mill Leat’ shown on the late 19th century historic map curving south from a weir on the River Erme at SX63795705 via several sluices to a ‘mill pond' at SX63685669.

'Mill leat' and 'Mill Pond' indicated on the early 20th century historic map.

Ryan, L., 1973, An Obscure Place. A History of Stowford in the parish of Harford, Devon, 39, 47, 65 (Monograph). SDV340926.

Chitty, J., 1976, Paper in Devon, 55 (Monograph). SDV166441.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, 1977? (Worksheet). SDV149931.

The Mill Leat
From 1787 to at least 1838 it seems evident that water power was used, as well as water for paper-making. Probably the building in 1862 marks the change to coal-fired boilers. In the mid-20th century fuel was changed to oil, and in around 1975 a change was made to natural gas taken from the national supply.
The Tithe Map shows what was evidently a water-wheel at the corn mills, and also one at the paper mill in 1838. The map also shows a leat coming from the Erme around 600 yards (540 metres) upstream from the mill. This leat is not shown as going to the corn mills. The leat still supplies water for paper-making; it is an open stone-lined watercourse, around 4 feet (1.25 metres) wide which flows through the mill grounds south of the railway viaduct. The weir, a stone and brick construction, and the leat are kept in efficient condition by frequent inspection.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, 1977? (Un-published). SDV361875.

The Mill Leat

Collings, A. G., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW south east Plymouth Water Supply: Phase 1, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV156512.

Route below paper mill uncertain. Currently empties into Erme approximately 265 metres above the old bridge (SX65NW/265) but there appears to be an earlier course much closer to the road, joining river at SX63625648.
Ogilvy's map of 1675 shows two steams joining at the bridge, and it seems likely that the eastern is the leat. However, it is possible that at an earlier period it crossed harford road and followed the eastern and southern boundaries of Mill Meadow to the bridge. The Tithe Map shows the watercourse running into the Erme from the bottom of Mill Meadow, though not shown as being connected with paper mill.

Watts, M., 2013, Stowford Mill, Ivybridge, Devon. Historic Building Appraisal, 4, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV352698.

There is a long history of water-power use in the Erme valley in the area around Ivybridge. It has been suggested that the leat which served the mills at Stowford had its origins in c.1300. Water was supplied from the leat and mill pond to the current principal paper mill building via a long launder, the supporting structure of which still survies in the former rag boiling area. Within the leat is an old flow meter which is considered to be of historic importance.

Mill Leat and mill pond both depicted on the modern mapping,