Name:Anti-landing poles on Hamel Down

Summary

Possible Second World War anti-landing poles, still surviving in situ, on Hamel Down, northeast of Hookney Tor, East Dartmoor. The structures were constructed in 1940-41. A field visit in 1940-41 found the structures extant and in a fair condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• AIRCRAFT OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1940 AD to 1941 AD (Between))
  • POLE (World War II - 1940 AD to 1941 AD (Between))

Full description

Council for British Archaeology, 2002, Defence of Britain Archive, DoB UID: S0013508 (Website). SDV349686.

SX7000081500 Anti-landing poles, still surviving in situ. [It is possible that these poles mark routes at time of snow].On Hamel Down, north-east of Hookney Tor, east Dartmoor.