Name:Limpet Lane, Berrynarbor

Summary

Depicted on 19th century mapping running as far as Hill Cottage (MDV115599), this lane may originally have extended as far as Saltwood Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• ROAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Only recorded on the Tithe Map running as far as Hill Cottage between Plot 352 to the south and Plots 236 and 238 to the north.

Limpet Lane is depicted on the late 19th century historic map running east-west to Hill Cottage. Beyond the cottage it is shown continuing eastwards between the fields as a broken line before petering out.

Limpet Lane extended only to Hill Cottage by 1889 but may originally have continued to Saltwood Farm.