Name:Medieval pottery at Buckland in the Moor

Summary

The possible site of a medieval pottery is alluded to in the Lay Subsidy of 1332 for which Stephan of Pottekesham and Robert de Pottekesham were both assessed for 8d at Buckland in the Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE? (First mentioned, XIV - 1332 AD to 1332 AD)

Full description

The Wessex Ceramics Group, King Alfred's College, Winchester, 1998, National Database of Medieval Pottery Production Centres: Devon, 981 (Monograph). SDV352614.

For the Lay Subsidy of 1332, Stephan of Pottekesham and Robert de Pottesesham were both assessed for 8d at Buckland in the Moor (this may or may not relate to pottery production).