Name:Stone south-east of Butterbrook Reservoir, Harford

Summary

The prominent granite slab in a boulder field. It is 0.9m wide, 0.3m thick, protrudes 2.0m above the ground, and leans to the south-east to give a vertical height of 1.8m. It is probably the random product of the fall of the stones in the field as it does not appear to be 'trigged', nor to have the appearance of a standing stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• STONE (Undated)
  • (Former Type) STANDING STONE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

(14/04/1978 and 07/06/1978) Extant leaning stone, length 2.03m, height 1.77m, Butterbrook.
Sited in the Butterbrook Valley on the open moor, 44m east of the south east facing fence of Butterbrook Reservoir. The area is rock strewn and seems to have been left undisturbed by the reservoir builders (1914). A leaning stone, 30 degrees from the vertical, with flat surfaces on its north and south sides. The long upper side measures 2.03m, the width is fairly consistent at 0.88m except at the upper level which is 0.76m. The thickness at the ground level is 0.30m on the west side and 0.45m on the east side. Leaning at 30 degrees the height is 1.77m. About midway between the stone and hangershell rocks and almost in a direct line with the west-east, there is an orthostat height c.1.1m, which stands prominently in the wall of a hut circle, the only stone of size in the hut walls.

(26/10/1982) The prominent granite slab stands at SX64745929 in a boulder-field. It is 0.9m wide, 0.3m thick, protrudes 2.0m above the ground, and leans to the south-east to give a vertical height of 1.8m. It is probably the random product of the fall of the stones in the field as it does not appear to be 'trigged', nor to have the appearance of a standing stone.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD at is a conspicuous feature.

(2002) Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor. Not recommended for scheduling.