Name:Higher and Lower Stone Park, Berrynarbor

Summary

Field called 'Lower Stone Park' with 'Higher Stone Park' to its south at SS 5645 4462 (1839 Tithe Apportionment and 1840 TM, plot Nos 849 and 848). Name could refer to nearby possible boundary stone (MDV44771), other notable stone or outcropping / quarried stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 848-9 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field called 'Lower Stone Park' with 'Higher Stone Park' to its south at SS 5645 4462 (1839 Tithe Apportionment and 1840 TM, plot Nos 849 and 848). Name could refer to nearby possible boundary stone (site 1111), other notable stone or outcropping / quarried stone.