Name:Boundary stones 200 metres east of Hall Cross

Summary

Parish boundary stones, Harford - Cornwood, Brook Little Field / Brook Marsh (Tithe apportionment 274, 275).
Extant and recorded during 1977 parish checklist visit. 'C' and 'H' inscribed. East hedge of 'Brook Little Field' c.77m from the Harford-Cornwood road. A rough cut stone 71cm high, by 20.3cm wide. The letters "C" and "H" inscribed 12.7cm long by 10cm wide.
On the other side of the hedge which now becomes the west hedge of 'Brook Marsh'. This stone is smooth cut rectangular section granite, 91.4cm high, 25.4cm wide. The letters "C" and "H" are cut 15.2cm long, by 11.4cm wide. The stone stands under a holly tree and the "H" is not easily seen. The parish boundary here strikes north across the field to follow the brook which gives the field its names.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 6"(1906) sheet 119SW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Boundary Stone' indicated on early 20th century (1906) historic map and on later (1966) version.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

(1977) SX 6265 5984 Two parish boundary stones, Harford - Cornwood, Brook Little Field / Brook Marsh (Tithe apportionment 274, 275).
Extant 'C' and 'H' inscribed. East hedge of 'Brook Little Field' c.77m from the Harford - Cornwood road. A rough cut stone 71cm high, by 20.3cm wide. The letters "C" and "H" inscribed 12.7cm long by 10cm wide.

Pair of boundary stones 'BSs' depicted on the modern mapping, on the field boundary between fields east of Hall Cross (second and third distant from the crossroads). Stone depicted either side of the field boundary at this point.