Name:Loveland Farm, Hartland

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid 16th century, based on historical documentation. The Tithe Map shows the farmstead split by a north-south track, with dwelling and associated buildings on both sides. Largely unchanged on late 19th/early 20th century maps, in modern times the farm has been extended with some large buildings added to the north and some of the original buildings are no longer shown.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (XVI - 1501 AD to 1581 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 335, 338 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Loveland is depicted on the Tithe Map (plots 335 and 338); farmstead consists of two groups of buildings, to the west and east of the track running north-south. Both are small groups of three buildings and are recorded on the apportionment as consisting of 'House, court etc.'.

Late 19th century depiction of Loveland largely matches the earlier Tithe Map depiction, with some additional buildings added and some possible building alterations shown.

Loveland is recorded as 'Loueland' in 1581.

Loveland was first recorded in 1581 (citing Gover et al, 78).

The modern map shows some substantial changes to Loveland Farm. Only one of the buildings in the group west of the road appears to have been retained and changes also appear to have taken place to the building(s) south of the dwelling east of the road.