Name:Gawlish Farm, Hartland

Summary

Gawlish Farm first recorded in 1318. Site now consists of Gawlish Cottage and Gawlish Lodge, with farm name transferred to former North Hole, 600m to east.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (XIV - 1301 AD to 1318 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 282-283 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Depicted on the Tithe Map with larger inverted T-shaped building to the south and a group of three buildings to the north-west, to the north of the trackway.

Changes shown since the tithe map depiction; northern group of buildings has been changed/replaced with a single subdivided building and smaller outhouse structure. T-shaped building also altered/reduced in size.

Gawlish Farm first recorded in 1318. Site now consists of Gawlish Cottage and Gawlish Lodge, with farm name transferred to former North Hole, 600m to east (citing Gover et al. 1931, 74; Ordnance Survey digital mapping).

Modern mapping shows further changes to buildings. Marked as Gawlish Lodge (to south) and Gawlish Cottage (to north).