Name:Field boundaries north-west of Wapsworthy Bridge

Summary

Fragmentary sections of field boundary visible as earthworks on the lidar survey data. The parallel banks marked by the National Mapping Programme work to the north of enclosure MDV1030979 appear to include a square plot or enclosure (15m by 15m), with linear banks running from the western corners westwards. Possible settlement remains?

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

NMP, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.

National Mapping Programme data records several sections of bank that presumably represent former field boundaries. May be associated with the system to the east (MDV130978). Two parallel banks shown to the north of enclosure MDV130979.