Name:Bursdon Farmstead, Hartland

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 14th century, based on cartographic evidence. A series of plots with buildings are shown on the Tithe Map, along the northern side of the road. These were altered / developed through the 19th / 20th centuries and the modern map shows the site divided into East and West Bursdon Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII to XIV - 1275 AD? to 1301 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 3930-31, 3934-35 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Bursdon is depicted on the Tithe Map as a collection of six buildings within four plots in a row along the northern side of the road. Plot 3930: Bursdon ('House and Garden') lies within the plot at the far western end, next is 3931: Bursdon ('House etc.'), 3934: Western Bursdon ('House and Garden') and to the east 3935: Bursdon ('Barn and Court') at the eastern end of the row.
The eastern plot (3935) contains two buildings set back from the road; barn is a fair sized rectangular building, aligned north-south; additional smaller building to north-east. Plot 3934 has a narrow rectangular house in centre of plot aligned north-south, with small, square structure in the south-eastern corner of the plot. Plot 3931 has a small house just off the centre of the plot, while the western plot (3930) has a small, rectangular house (north-south aligned) at the eastern end of the plot, also adjacent to road.

The late 19th century historic map depiction of Bursdon shows a number of alterations to the farmstead, with buildings added to all four plots (mostly along the eastern boundaries) and the boundaries of the western plot and house within have been removed; a structure has been built against western boundary of the field here.

Depiction of Bursdon largely similar to previous maps, with some additional buildings/alterations visible.

Bursdon is first recorded as Burdesdon in 1301, when there were three tenants present. (citing Gover et al. 1931, 77 and personal comment Harold Fox, 2006).

Modern map shows the farm, divided into West and East Bursdon Farms. Some additional expansion to the north and south of the road.