Name:Norton Farmstead, Hartland

Summary

Farmstead / hamlet of Norton dates to at least the late 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map and later historic maps, a number of the buildings shown appear to have been retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1250 AD to 1299 AD (Between))
  • HAMLET (First mentioned, XIII - 1250 AD to 1299 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 2609-12, 2616 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Norton is depicted on the Tithe Map. Plots 2609, 2611 and 2612 lie to the north of the roads. Mostly shown as orchard, except 2611 which contains the main buildings of the farm arranged in a courtyard, Large dwelling/farm building in centre, with two buildings to the south-east and another two on the western side of the farm. Plot 2609 to the west (Orchard) contains a single isolated building adjacent to the road.
The road here splits surrounding plot 2610 (Orchard and Garden). To the south of the road is plot 2616 (Court etc.), which contains three buildings around a courtyard.

The late 19th century historic map depiction of Norton is largely similar to the Tithe Map, although the isolated building in orchard at west is now gone. Additional building added to site south of the road, while changes are shown to the eastern farm site, including to the central dwelling.

Appears unchanged.

Norton is first recorded as Northerton in 1281. There were three customary and two free tenants in 1566 (citing Gover et al. 1931, 78 and Pearse Chope 1902, 450, 447).

The modern map of Norton shows a number of modern buildings added to the centre of the hamlet, including to the site south of the road. Most of the farm buildings except the most western appear to have been retained in some form.