Name:Moor Farmstead, Hartland

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid-16th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map and later historic maps, a number of the buildings shown appear to have been retained, despite alterations and some modern additions to the east of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 524 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

The Tithe Map depiction of Moor shows the dwelling on the west side of the farm (substantial building, aligned north-south), with 3-5 further associated buildings to the east/north-east of the house.

The late 19th century historic map depiction of Moor is similar to the earlier depiction although one of the large central buildings shown on the Tithe Map has been removed.

Appears unchanged.

Moor is first recorded in 1566 as Moore, when it was said to have comprised 46 acres (citing Gover et al. 1931, 78 and Pearse Chope 1902, 439).

The modern map of Moor shows some changes to the buildings at Moor, including a large modern addition to the north of the farmhouse, new buildings added to the east of the farm and apparent changes to the other farm buildings.