Name:Stowford Manor, Formerly Stowford Lodge

Summary

Italianate Victorian villa built in 1857, commissioned by the owner of Stowford Mill, John Allen, as his family residence. The Royal Navy used the building for a short time during the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Child, P., Stowford Paper Mill, Ivybridge (Un-published). SDV347089.

Visited 21st August 1998 by Peter Child and Shane Maddison (Conserveration Officer).
The house is empty with the windows boarded-up, but is in reasonable condition.

'Stowford Lodge' shown.

Hankin, C. F., 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV340559.

Stowford Lodge, extant late 19th century. In the grounds of Stowford Paper Mills in Harford Road, Ivybridge about the left bank of the River Erme. The Tithe Map shows the house belonging to the paper mill sited on or very near to where the present house stands. The present house was built by the Allen family and dates from 1860s or a little later. Full description of house on worksheet.

Collings, A. G., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW south east Plymouth Water Supply: Phase 1, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV156512.

Child, P., 1999, Stowford Mill Lodge, Ivybridge (Correspondence). SDV347087.

A very large house of Plymouth limestone with granite dressings an a 19th century Italianate style, perhpas dating to circa 1860 or possibly even later. It has an irregular plan, but the very large central entrance hall is flanked by two state rooms all with elaborate plaster cornices. The hall has a mosaic tile floor and from it, behind the left state room, rises a vast and grand staircase with cast iron balustrades with an alternating pattern. This leads to an equally huge landing off which there are various bedrooms. There is a service wing behind the front range which is accessed from the road behind. The main front entrance is via a drive which leads from the same road further down. Parts of the service wing have previously been used by Devon County Council Education Department. The only area of major alteration to the house is with the fire surrounds as none of the original ground floor fire surrounds survive and even those of the upper floors have in part been replaced circa 1900.

Stowford Manor (Formerly listed as Stowford Lodge)
Italianate Victorian villa. 1857. Commissioned by Stowford Mill owner, John Allen.
MATERIALS: Constructed of limestone with rusticated granite quoins. Yellow and red brick banding to chimney stacks. Slate tile roofs.
PLAN: A symmetrical plan of a roughly square block which forms the main part of the house and a similarly sized service block to the rear. The house is two storey, with a three storey belvedere and a basement. The service wing is divided into three storeys. A conservatory built on the south elevation was demolished in the C20.
EXTERIOR: The principal elevation to the west has three bays with the main entrance to the base of the projecting belvedere bay. The entrance is surrounded by rusticated granite stone and the door is framed by decorative ironwork. To the two outer bays are ground floor canted bays constructed of granite. The south elevation is three bays and the window pattern is 1:3:1. The service range occupies the right hand end and is a six window range. Evidence of the removed conservatory at ground floor can be seen to the service range of this elevation. The north elevation is three bays wide with a central projecting bay which includes the stained glass tripartite stair window, which is said to include an image of Sir Francis Drake. The service range to the left hand side has a six window range. The fenestration throughout is mainly four pane sash windows with semi circular upper sections. The timber surrounds to the windows consist of Doric pilasters supporting a semi-circular arch with a timber keystone. The rear (east) of the property is largely obscured by the topography but there is a narrow walkway along its side. The roof is covered in slates and has decorative ridge tiles. The chimneys have alternating red and yellow brick banding and are surmounted by a stone cap with a dentilled cornice.
INTERIOR: An entrance lobby to the base of the tower, with etched glass arch surround to the double doors to the main hall. The hall has a decorative encaustic tiled floor and the main staircase has an ornate wrought iron balustrade (painted white) and wooden handrail. The ornate balustrade continues around the landing at first floor level. To the ground floor are three principal reception rooms which retain their interior fixtures and fittings including fireplaces, although some of these are not original and/or have been altered, substantial cornices and ceiling roses and deep skirting boards. Many of the bedrooms to the upper floors also retain their fireplaces. The service block survives substantially intact and retains its original staircase, fitted cupboards, fireplaces as well as evidence of the original bell system and gas lighting.

HISTORY: Stowford Manor was built in 1857. It was commissioned by the owner of Stowford Mill, John Allen, as his family residence. Stowford Mill became the family home for future owners and managers of the paper mill. The lodge is located to the east, above the mill, and affords views of the industrial complex. The Royal Navy used the building for a short time during the Second World War.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION Stowford Manor is designated at Grade II, for the following reasons: * Despite the loss of its conservatory, it is a good example of an Italianate villa which is competently designed with good attention to detail * A remarkably complete interior retaining its plan form * Excellent survival of internal fixtures and fittings to both the main house and service range * Strong group value with the Grade II Stowford Mill

Thatcher, L., 27/04/2014, Stowford Lodge 1914-1918 (Correspondence). SDV358556.

Stowford Lodge was used as a convalescent home for wounded servicemen during 1914-1918. Photograph shows some of the servicemen and nurses in the grounds of the house.

Thatcher, L., 27/04/2014, Stowford Walled Garden History (Correspondence). SDV358557.

In 1911 Marion Josephine Crooke leased the gardens and house at Stowford Lodge and opened the Devon School of Gardening, staying for 7 years. During World War I the Lodge was used as a convalescence home for wounded soldiers. In an advertisement the house was described as large and sunny with every modern convenience.