Name:Building south of Burny Cottage, Hartland

Summary

Building depicted on the Tithe Map; one of two shown in plot south-east of Fattacott Farm. This one had been removed by the time of the late 19th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows two buildings in the plot 549; one is a small rectangular east-west aligned building near the road at the north-west corner of the plot (MDV130990); this one is an L-shaped larger structure towards the south-west corner of the plot.

Two small structures visible on c. 1842 Tithe Map to south of lane leading to Fattacott Farm. Modern map shows single building on the site.