Name:Hut circle 200 metres north of Eastern Tor

Summary

A solitary prehistoric hut circle and a short length of contemporary walling lie on a gentle north-west facing slope 200 metres north of Eastern Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(30/07/1999) SX 58446666. A solitary prehistoric hut circle lies on a gentle north-west facing slope 200m north of Eastern Tor. The hut lies in open grassland in the former fields belonging to Ditsworthy Warren and has been heavily robbed. It remains as a terraced platform measuring 3.8m north-south by 4.0m with a rim of upright slabs marking the western edge. The east wall appears to have been robbed to provide stone for nearby field walls and pillow mounds and there is no obvious entrance. With one short exception all traces of contemporary field system have been removed in this area though two largely undisturbed prehistoric settlements (SX 56 NE 50 and 51) lie 100m to the east on the eastern flank of Eastern Tor.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(11/03/2005) This feature remains in fair condition as described by English Heritage (1999).