Name:Clearance cairns east of Eastern Tor

Summary

Two small clearance cairns and a level stance are probably the result of post medieval clearance and occupation. The cairns are each about 2.3m across and 0.4m high. The stance measures 11.3m by 4.6m with a revetment on the downhill side 0.6m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PLATFORM (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/07/1999) Two small clearance cairns centred at SX58606650 and a level stance at SX58576651 are probably the result of post medieval clearance and occupation. The cairns are each about 2.3m across and 0.4m high. The stance measures 11.3m by 4.6m with a revetment on the downhill side 0.6m high; it may be a building platform.

(11/03/2005) This features remain as described by English Heritage (1999).