Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Ivybridge

Summary

Harford road, ivybridge nos 1 & 2, and bridge cottage. Extant, early-middle 19th century. Vis=1/11/1980 (hankin, c. F. ) two small attached houses of early 19th century, standing on the old coach road at ivybridge, facing the river erme. Probably all stone built, but the walls are covered. No.2 is the site of a house shown on the tithe map, 1838, as 'dwellings and yard in the occupation of william jeffrey'. Vis=bridge cottage, a small basically square house set back from the road next to no.2 harford road and with the bridge inn in front of it. Appears on the tithe map as part of an outbuilding to the london inn, probably a workshop in 1838. The whole structure was altered in 1970s and the exterior appearance has greatly changed.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))