Name:Possible reave on Ringmoor Down

Summary

A possible reave, which joins the Eylesbarrow Watershed Reave near the western end of Ringmoor Down, may have been contemporary or may have been later. It butt-joins the dominant reave at 90 degrees then runs to the NW roughly in the direction of Ringmoor Cottage. Its course runs over a large prehistoric cairn, on the summit of the ridge. Although the earthworks are eroded, it would appear that the bank post-dated the cairn. It is a somewhat diminutive earthwork of 2m wide by 0.3m high with traces of a ditch in places. The ditch is a possible clue that this feature was either re-purposed in the medieval period or perhaps had its origins in that later period.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• REAVE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

(17/02/2005) SX 56136618 to SX 55816644. A short section of field boundary of uncertain origin. It runs north-west from the Eylesbarrow Reave at SX 56136618 over a Bronze Age cairn (438668) on the crest of Ringmoor Down and is then overlain by part of a medieval field system (1409366). It is visible as a turf-covered bank 1.4m wide and 0.3m high with a slight ditch adjacent to the northern side.