Name:Tin pits on the north and south facing-slopes of Hingston Hill

Summary

Linear groups of tin pits extend across the north and south facing-slopes of Hingston Hill. They are part of the extensive tin exploitation that is visible along the length of the hill towards and beyond Down Tor. The pits are mostly grouped in alignments which have a predominantly south-west to north-east orientation though some run north to south while others are clustered or scattered. They are approximately circular in plan, the diameter varies between 2m and 5m. The interiors are silted and the depths are between 0m (where completely silted) and 2.5m. Each has crescentic collar of spoil on the downslope side of up to 1.5m high. A narrow water channel run down the steep lower northern slopes of the hill at SX 5876 6941 and SX 5875 6958. It is up to 6.5m wide by approximately 2m deep and may have been used as water diversion channels or a simple method of prospecting. It was supplied by two small leats which diverted rainwater run-off from the plateau to the east of Hingston Hill. The silted channels are approximately 0.6m wide by 0.4m deep. The pits and channels are likely to be post-medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))